Newman University honors student achievements at Academic Awards Convocation

Newman University honored student scholars and leaders for their outstanding academic achievements and accomplishments at the 2013 Academic Honors and Awards Convocation, held April 17 on the Newman campus.

The university-wide event is presented each year to acknowledge superior performance by students, and includes recognition of campus leaders, students selected for this year’s Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, and top scholars in business, information technology, education, science, nursing and other academic disciplines.

Matthew Riedl received the 2013 St. Catherine Medal, the highest academic award at Newman University. With Riedl is Newman President Noreen M. Carrocci, Ph.D.

Matthew Riedl of Andover, Kan., received the prestigious St. Catherine Medal, which is awarded annually to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated outstanding service to the university, and has established an excellent record for scholastic achievement. Riedl is a sophomore communication student.

The Newman Academic Honors and Awards Convocation also featured awards to several Newman faculty members, including Associate Professor of Nursing Joan Melzer, M.N., who received the Teaching Excellence Award. The award is presented each spring to a full-time faculty member who has demonstrated an innovative or dynamic approach to courses, course revisions, and teaching techniques. The recipient has the honor of speaking at the following fall and spring commencement ceremonies.

2013 NEWMAN UNIVERSITY HONORS AND AWARDS

STUDENT SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP

Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities
Yvonne Afriyie – Wichita, Kan.
Rusty Carbaugh – Bartlesville, Okla.
Francisco Fields – Newton, Kan.
Miranda Kohls – Wichita, Kan.
Paul Manning – Wichita, Kan.
Andrea Martires – Wichita, Kan.
Elyse M. Pachta – Wichita, Kan.
Mikayla Payne – Wichita, Kan.
Spencer Shellhammer –Wichita, Kan.
Kimerly Simmons – Colorado Springs, Colo.
Kaitlyn Traffas – Wichita, Kan.
Erika Walker – Valley Canter, Kan.
Heather Wilson – Colorado Springs, Colo.

Dedication and Service Award
Hadley Freeman – Wichita, Kan.

Club of the Year
Newman University Medical Professionals Club

St. Catherine Medal
Matthew Riedl – Andover, Kan.

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

Social Sciences Achievement Award
Alejandra Gonzalez – Wichita, Kan.
Jenifer Huff – Wichita, Kan.
Tamiko McKinney – Wichita, Kan.

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Humanities Achievement Award
Rebekah Baldridge – Wichita, Kan.

Creative Achievement Award
Megan Birdsey – Dunstable, Bedfordshire, UK
Sonny Laracuente – Wichita, Kan.

Freshman History Prize
Jordan “Joe” Cannady – Augusta, Kan.

Joyce Sullentrop Prize for Distinguished Scholarship in History
Jared Ferris – Wichita, Kan.

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

Outstanding Master of Social Work Graduate Award
Adelita Aldava – Wichita, Kan.
Kimberly Simmons – Colorado Springs, Colo.

Master of Social Work Leadership Award
Erika Walker – Valley Center, Kan.

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Outstanding Business Traditional Student Award
Grace L. Cha – Wichita, Kan.

Outstanding Business Non-Traditional Student Award
Garret W. Powell – Broken Arrow, Okla.

Outstanding Information Technology Student Award
Yogesh Tamrakar – Wichita, Kan.

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Graduate Education Outstanding Achievement Award for the Building Leadership Program
Kathleen F. Johnson – Wichita, Kan.

Graduate Education Outstanding Achievement Award for the Curriculum and Instruction Accountability Program
Bernastein C. Winston – Leawood, Kan.

Graduate Education Outstanding Achievement Award for the Curriculum and Instruction ESOL Program
Deena F. Fuller – Liberal, Kan.

Graduate Education Outstanding Achievement Award for the Curriculum and Instruction Reading Specialist Program
Rebecca A. Palacio – Wichita, Kan.

Teacher of Promise
Elexia G. Faulkner – Wichita, Kan.

Graduate Achievement Award
Antonia M. Casados – Garden City, Kan.
Erin K. Hays – Goddard, Kan.

Outstanding Intern Award
Paul Manning – Wichita, Kan.

Sister Regina Buchholz Visiting Artist Fellowship Award
Sonny Laracuente – Wichita, Kan.

Sister Vivian Miller Award
Molly R. Edwards – Wichita, Kan.

SCHOOL OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH

Distinguished Bachelor of Science in Nursing Graduate Award
Amy L. Trombley – Wichita, Kan.

Outstanding Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Award
Erin C. Kane – Wichita, Kan.

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS

Outstanding Calculus Student Award
Kristen R. Johnson – Wichita, Kan.

Outstanding Mathematics Student Award
Peter A. Neidhart – Dodge City, Kan.

Outstanding Senior Chemistry Student Award
Asa Toombs – Augusta, Kan.

Sister Margaret Knoeber Outstanding Lower Division Chemistry Award
Jarrod A. Flax – Fort Collins, Colo.

Surendra P. Singh Outstanding Freshman in Biology Award
Starla L. Dugan

Steve Palubicki Outstanding Sophomore or Junior in Biology Award
Clifford R. Kissling – Wichita, Kan.

Sister Claudine Axman Award in Biology
Elyse M. Pachta – Wamego, Kan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>