Newman University honors student achievements at Academic Awards Convocation

Newman University honored student scholars and leaders for their outstanding academic achievements and accomplishments at the 2010 Academic Honors and Awards Convocation, held April 22 on the Newman campus.

The university-wide event is presented each year to acknowledge superior performance by students, and includes recognition of honor society inductees, campus leaders, students selected for this year's Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities, and top scholars in business, information technology, education, science, nursing and other academic disciplines.

Denver Shipman of Wichita received the prestigious St. Catherine Medal, which is awarded annually to a sophomore or junior who has demonstrated outstanding service to the university, and has established an excellent record for scholastic achievement. In addition to his achievements at Newman, Shipman was among only 267 college students from across the country who received the 2009 Congressional Award Gold Medal. The award was established by the U.S. Congress to recognize students for exemplary public service, personal development, physical fitness and other criteria.

2010 Newman University  Academic Awards and Honors Convoation

Newman University student Denver Shipman of Wichita received the prestigious St. Catherine Medal during Newman's 2010 Academic Honors and Awards Convocation. The medal is awarded annually to a sophomore or junior for outstanding service to the university and excellence in scholastic achievement. With Shipman are his father and Newman President Noreen M. Carrocci, Ph.D. following the ceremony.

The Newman Academic Honors and Awards Convocation also featured awards to several Newman faculty members, including Associate Professor of Biology Susan Orsbon, who received the Teaching Excellence Award. The award is presented each spring to a full-time faculty member who has demonstrated an innovative or dynamic approach to courses, course revisions, and teaching techniques. The recipient has the honor of speaking at the following fall and spring commencement ceremonies.

Other faculty and staff who received top awards were Payroll Administrator Jeana Scott, who received the Retention Leadership Award, International Advisor and Processing Coordinator Ami Larrea, who received the Academic Advising Award, and Assistant Professor of Social Work and MSW Field Coordinator Barry J. Koch, Ph.D., who received a Scholarship and Publication Award for co-authoring the book Guide to Psychoanalytic Developmental Theories. Director of the Western Kansas Education Center - Outreach and Assistant Professor of Education Tom Heydman, who will retire this spring, received the Sister Thomasine Stoecklein Award. In addition, Newman President Noreen M. Carrocci, Ph.D. presented a 2010 Special Institutional Achievement Award to Associate Professor of Chemistry John Leyba, Ph.D., for providing leadership and technical expertise in the Environmental Peer Audit Program.

Student award recipients are listed below by award, with students' hometowns noted.

2010 NEWMAN UNIVERSITY HONORS AND AWARDS

STUDENT SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP

Who's Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities
Joseph David Baalmann - Andale, Kan.
Jeffrey Douglas Cotter - Wichita
Amanda Christine Engels - Derby, Kan.
Theresa Margaret Hagan - Valley Center, Kan.
Sarah Jean Hughes - Wichita
Isaac Daniel Johnston - Wichita
Teresa S. Lovelady - Wichita
Vivion E. Moore - Towanda, Kan.
Barbara Thi Nguyen - Wichita
Christine Uyen Pham - Wichita
Dale L. Shubert - Wichita
Georgia Anne Wiggins - Wichita

Graduating ASC Community Leader Scholars
Joseph Baalmann - Andale, Kan.
Lindsay Laird - Wichita
Julianne Lane - Flora Vista, N.M.
Jessica Martin - Wichita
Jessica Normandin - Valley Center, Kan.
Amber Schmidt - Wichita
Shannon Swayne - Hays, Kan.
Miquetta White - Owasso, Okla.
Georgia Wiggins - Wichita
Loretta Yates - Tulsa, Okla.

Graduating Cardinal Newman Scholars
Joseph Baalmann - Andale, Kan.
Amy Bullerman - Lawrence KS
Jeff Cotter - Wichita
Jamie Eck - Goddard, Kan.
Amanda Engels - Derby, Kan.
Kristine Foster - Wichita
Theresa Hagan - Valley Center, Kan.
Christopher Hein - Andale, Kan.
Isaac Johnston - Wichita
Phong Le - Wichita
Kyle Miller - Derby, Kan.
Barbara Nguyen - Wichita
Jeff Rolfes - Wichita
Amy Schneider - Goddard, Kan.
Kim Wetta - Colwich, Kan.

Ablah Award Nominees
Brian Alvarez - Wichita
Joseph Baalmann - Andale, Kan.
Angie Bennett - Wichita
Cherri Gettis - Wichita
Laura Houser - Mulvane, Kan.
Kyle Miller - Derby, Kan.
Barbara Nguyen - Wichita
(Kenneth) Brandon Pratt - Derby, Kan.

Kappa Gamma Pi (Scholarship and Leadership) - Baccalaureate
Joseph Baalmann - Andale, Kan.
Kelsey Faber - Wichita
Theresa Hagan - Valley Center, Kan.
Isaac Johnston - Wichita
Barbara Nguyen - Wichita
Jeff Rolfes - Wichita
Shannon Swayne - Hays, Kan.

Kappa Gamma Pi (Scholarship and Leadership) - Graduate
Samuel Evasick - Port Ludlow, Wash.
Eric Leitzel - Wichita
Teresa Lovelady - Wichita

St. Catherine Medal
Denver Shipman - Wichita

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

Social Sciences Achievement Awards
Kelsey Faber - Wichita
(Kenneth) Brandon Pratt - Derby, Kan.

SCHOOL OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Humanities Achievement Award
Mark Greene - Wichita
Jessica Normandin - Valley Center, Kan.

Creative Achievement Award
Justin Steele - Wichita

Freshman History Prize
J. D. Betzen  - Wichita

Randall Austin Scholarship Award
Jeff Rolfes - Wichita

Joyce Suellentrop Prize for Distinguished Scholarship in History
Jessica Normandin - Valley Center, Kan.

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

Outstanding Master of Social Work Graduate Award
Kansas Award:  Teresa S. Lovelady - Wichita
Colorado Award:  Terri Ann Naughton - Colorado Springs, Colo.

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Outstanding Business Traditional Student Award
Angie L. Bennett - Wichita

Outstanding Information Technology Student Award
Sarah Hughes - Wichita

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Outstanding Internship (Student Teacher) Awards (Wichita Sites)
Fall 2009: Amber Williams - Derby, Kan.
Spring 2009: Cody Kitzke - Wichita

Outstanding Internship (Student Teacher) Awards (Eastern and Western Kansas Sites)
Fall 2009 (Western Kansas Center):
Erica Edmondson - Cimarron, Kan.
Lavona A. Swank - Plains, Kan.

Kansas Teachers of Promise
Wichita Campus
Spring 2010: Loretta Yates - Tulsa, Okla.
Wes Cook - Andover, Kan.
Fall 2009: Kenneth Driskill - Newton, Kan.
Outreach Site
Spring 2010 semester: Benjamin Luna - Garden City, Kan.

Graduate Achievement Award
Kismet/Plains Site:
Elisabeth (Lewis) Mayhew - Kismet, Kan.
Conway Springs Site:
Lelin George - Conway Springs Kan.

Sister Vivian Miller Award
Laura Houser - Mulvane, Kan.

Sister Sylvana Schulte Award
Ruben Martinez - Dodge City, Kan.

Sister Susan Reeves Award

Pamela Brack - Spearville, Kan.

SCHOOL OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH

Distinguished Bachelor of Science in Nursing Graduate Award
Charles Tyler Dick - Wichita

Distinguished Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Award
Tara Swisher - Wichita

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS

Outstanding Lower Classman Chemistry Student Award
Stacey Kraus - Colwich, Kan.

Outstanding Mathematics Student Award
Amanda Bean - Wichita

Outstanding Calculus Student Award
Eric Grimm - Wichita

Outstanding Senior Chemistry Student
Kyle Miller - Derby, Kan.
Amanda Engels - Derby, Kan.

Surendra P. Singh Outstanding Freshman in Biology
Katherine Castellanos - Wichita

Steve Palubicki Outstanding Sophomore or Junior in Biology Award
Katy Somes - Goddard, Kan.

Sister Claudine Axman Award in Biology

Phong Le - Wichita

ATHLETICS AWARDS
Athletic Director Award
Derek Hartnell - Kenosha, Wash.

STUDENT AFFAIRS AWARDS

Creative Initiative Award
Joseph Baalmann - Andale, Kan.

Dedication and Service Award
Allison Fox - Colwich, Kan.
Julie Schmeidler - Hays, Kan.


HONOR SOCIETIES

Kappa Gamma Pi (Scholarship and Leadership) - Graduate
Samuel Evasick - Port Ludlow, Wash.
Eric Leitzel - Wichita
Teresa Lovelady - Wichita

Lambda Iota Tau (English)
Jessica Normandin - Valley Center, Kan.

Lamba Nu (Radiologic Technology)
Jessica Danler - Wamego, Kan.
Natalie Herzog - Wichita
Crystal McFann - Wichita

Lambda Pi Eta (Communications)
Kelsey Faber - Wichita
Thomas Robulack - Toronto, Ontario

Phi Alpha (Social Work)
Tauni S. Baxter - Andover, Kan.
Angela R. Bergkamp - Wichita
Promis Nancy Cheeri Bruno - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Andrea Cline - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Rudy C. Edwards - Wichita
Debra Jean Lawrence - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Emily R. MacIndoe - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Lissa Miller - Aurora, Colo.
Laurie Moffitt - Wichita
Terri Ann Naughton - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Kathryn Pennington Cole - Wichita
Betty T. Phillips - Wichita
Sarah Blythe Pohlenz - Wichita
Lisa Renee Rader - Canon City, Colo.
Jessia J. Shaffer - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Leasha J. Strang - Salina, Kan.
Tammi Vaughn - Salina, Kan.
Kristen H. Whitney - Wichita
Denise S. Williams - Wichita
Andrea Nicole Zimmerman - Wichita

Phi Alpha Theta (History)
Mark Greene - Wichita
Rosio Ibarra-Monarrez - Garden City, Kan.
Jessica Rae Normandin - Valley Center, Kan.
Jeffrey Neal Rolfes - Wichita
Jacob H. Somes - Goddard, Kan.
Felipe Trigos -  Edo De Mexico, Mexico
Tina Wohlford - Wichita
Ronald R. Whited - Haysville, Kan.
Brianna K. Witsman - Wichita

Pi Gamma Mu (Social Sciences)
Angie Bennett - Wichita
Melody Bennett-Gelroth - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Gretchen Berns - Peabody, Kan.
Abby Bloxham - Wichita
Melina Brazil - Wichita
Promis Nancy Cheeri Bruno - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Nannette Byrne - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Mary Carrillo - Garden City, Kan.
Michelle Christensen - Garden City, Kan.
Kathryn Cole - Wichita
Anna Davis - Wichita
Joseph Duarte - Wichita
Kristine Foster - Wichita
Kristen Fowlkes - Wichita
Joshua Gilbertson - Wichita
Mark Greene - Wichita
Vernetta Hill - Wichita
Kaleena Johnson - Hutchinson, Kan.
Christin Julo - Kansas City, Mo.
Shannon Kelly - Derby, Kan.
Rachel Kowalski - Wichita
Dawn Lampe - Dodge City, Kan.
Cassandra Murrow - Strasburg, Colo.
Taylore Nguyen - Wichita
Gloria Park - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Amanda Pavlovich - Wichita
Ronald Pitts - Wichita
Shawn Rau - Garden Plain, Kan.
Jason Robben - Mount Hope, Kan.
Angela Sadowski - Sioux Falls, S.D.
Emily Slemp - Hugoton, Kan.
Tracey Small - Lebo, Kan.
Erica Stein - Gypsum, Kan.
Gilbert Still - Dodge City, Kan.
Michael Walker - Winfield, Kan.
Miquetta White - Owasso, Okla.
Erica Wittshire - Wichita

Pi Lambda Theta (Education)
Gretchen Berns - Peabody, Kan.
Pamela Brack - Spearville, Kan.
MeLisa Bryant - South Hutchinson, Kan.
Kenneth Driskill - Newton, Kan.
Danielle Gagnon - Wichita
Nicole Gold - Hugoton, Kan.
Sarah Higgins - Plains, Kan.
Cecilia Hodde - Dodge City, Kan.
Laura Houser - Mulvane, Kan.
Kaleena Johnson - Hutchinson, Kan.
Desiree Lee - Endicott, N.Y.
Benjamin Luna - Garden City, Kan.
Kelsie McMillan - Garden City, Kan.
Martha Oeding - Zenda, Kan.
Whitney Phillips - Derby, Kan.
Patrick Redlin - Wichita
Kinlee Roth - Garden City, Kan.
Amber Schmidt - Wichita
Gilbert Still - Dodge City, Kan.
Lavona Swank - Plains, Kan.
Natalie Valadez - Wichita
Setphanie Vetter - Park City, Kan.
Ronald Whited - Haysville, Kan.
Amber Williams - Derby, Kan.
Loretta Yates - Tulsa, Okla.

Psi Chi (Psychology)
Joshua Gilbertson - Wichita
Kara McIntyre - Wellington, Kan.
Jacob Somes - Goddard, Kan.
Sean Kitchen - Conroe, Texas
Kristen Meyer - Derby, Kan.
Shannon Swayne - Hays, Kan.
Megan Lowe - Clinton, Mo.
Lindsey Rangel - Wichita

Sigma Theta Tau (Nursing)

Tyler Dick - Wichita

About the author

Related

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.