Heartland Conference names 98 Newman student-athletes to Honor Roll

Nearly one-third of all Newman University student-athletes have been named to the 2010-11 NCAA Division II Heartland Conference Honor Roll, which was released Monday. In all, 98 Jets earned recognition for their performances in the classroom.

Of the 98 student-athletes honored by the conference, 53 were named to the Heartland Conference Presidents’ Honor Roll for achieving GPAs of 3.5 or higher, while the remaining 45 were named to the Heartland Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for final GPAs between 3.0 and 3.49.

The Newman baseball team took top honors on the men’s side with 14 honorees, while the women’s soccer squad placed a combined 12 student-athletes on the honor roll.

Newman had more student-athletes on this year’s Heartland Conference Honor Roll than any other institution in the Heartland Conference. St. Mary’s came in second with 80 student-athletes honored.

The honor roll was announced on the heels of the release of the 2010-11 Heartland Conference Academic Awards, in which Newman claimed the highest GPA in all three categories (men’s sports, women’s sports, overall GPA).

2010-11 Heartland Conference Presidents’ Honor Roll (3.5-4.0 GPA)

-Baseball-
Brandon Droge (Jr. – Topeka, Kan.)
Corey Cowan (Jr. – Topeka, Kan.)
Brock Helfrich (So. – Dodge City, Kan.)
Eric Hansen (So. – Wichita, Kan.)
Patrick Redlin (Sr. – Bonner Springs, Kan.)

-Men’s Basketball-
Ryan Mesh (So. – Hutchinson, Kan.)
Justin Berry (Sr. – Lytle, Texas)
Tyler Nordman (Sr. – Augusta, Kan.)

-Men’s Cross Country-
Adam Grelinger (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Brick Mintie (Sr. – Wichita, Kan.)

-Men’s Golf-
Ed Herzog (Sr. – Ithaca, N.Y.)
Noah Smithson (Sr. – Wichita, Kan.)

-Men’s Soccer-
Nathan Nece (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Pharouk Hussein (Jr. – Accara, Ghana)
Randolph Love (Jr. – Aurora, Colo.)
Raul De La Torre (Jr. – Dodge City, Kan.)
Brandon Carlos (So. – Wichita, Kan.)
Sebastien Negro (So. – Nice, France)

-Men’s Tennis-
Igor Ozegovic (Jr. – Fort Worth, Texas)
Kevin Klein (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Mark Riedl (So. – Wichita, Kan.)
Victor Bello (So. – Caxias do Sul, Brazil)
Chris King (Sr. – Bridgetown, Barbados)
Derek Emmert (Sr. – Maize, Kan.)

-Softball-
Anna Scheuffele (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Briana Hallacy (So. – Wichita, Kan.)
Erin Schmidt (So. – Haven, Kan.)
Katie Traffas (So. – Medicine Lodge, Kan.)
Emily Zimmerman (Sr. – Fairbury, Neb.)

-Volleyball-
Allison Fox (Sr. – Colwich, Kan.)
Chelsey Potter (Sr. – Cheney, Kan.)

-Women’s Basketball-
Ellen Traylor (Jr. – Owasso, Okla.)
Tasha Cannon (Jr. – Atlantic City, N.J.)
Elyse Pachta (So. – Wamego, Kan.)

-Women’s Cross Country-
Kalynne Alloway (Jr. – Conway Springs, Kan.)
Katie Hamlin (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Stephanie Fleming (Jr. – Chanute, Kan.)
Kristen Meyer (So. – Derby, Kan.)
Stephanie Riley (So. – Wichita, Kan.)

-Women’s Golf-
Janyne Mallender (Jr. – Windsor, Ontario)
Rachel Stanley (Jr. – Goddard, Kan.)
Alyssa Balding (So. – Northumberland, England)
Andrea Martires (So. – Punta Del Este, Uruguay)
Linzi Allan (So. – Ayrshire, Scotland)
Megan Birdsey (So. – Bedfordshire, England)

-Women’s Soccer-
Christina Farid (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Lauren Benning (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Lauren Wilson (So. – Arlington, Texas)
Amanda Knabe (Sr. – Derby, Kan.)

-Women’s Tennis-
Emily Gerber (Jr. – Conway Springs, Kan.)
Jessica Brown (So. – Lisarow, Australia)
Danielle Drouhard (Sr. – Goddard, Kan.)
Laryssa Ferreira (Sr. – Brasilia, Brazil)

2010-11 Heartland Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll (3.0-3.49 GPA)

-Baseball-
Drew House (Jr. – Maize, Kan.)
Gage Daniels (Jr. – Roeland Park, Kan.)
Kyle Okumura (Jr. – Honolulu, Hi.)
Brett Delcambre (Sr. – New Iberia, La.)
Cody Miller (Sr. – Topeka, Kan.)
Jeff Oldenburg (Sr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Logan Clewes (Sr. – Saskatoon, Sask.)
Ryan Engrav (Sr. – Tulsa, Okla.)
Thomas Robulack (Sr. – Toronto, Ont.)

-Men’s Basketball-
Luke Barnwell (So. – Wichita, Kan.)
Chris Hansen (Sr. – San Lorenzo, Calif.)

-Men’s Cross Country-
Edward Shikuku (Jr. – Eldoret, Kenya)

Chris Huffman (So. – Haven, Kan.)

-Men’s Golf-
Riley Seitz (Jr. – Hutchinson, Kan.)
Eric Mode (So. – Derby, Kan.)
Kaleb Brewer (So. – Corinth, Texas)
Nick Ver Elst (So. – Sint-Job-In’t-Goor, Belgium)

-Men’s Soccer-
Chris Vaughn (Jr. – Cibolo, Texas)
Nicos Esquivel (So. – San Antonio, Texas)
Roogers Marino (So. – Quito, Ecuador)
Renato Ramlochan (Sr. – San Fernando, Trinidad)

-Men’s Tennis-
Chris Copenhaver (Jr. – Fort Worth, Texas)
Jimmy Dunseith (Sr. – Port St. Lucie, Fla.)

-Softball-
Stephanie Harshberger (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Stephanie Smolsky (Jr. – Toronto, Ont.)
Erin Monday (So. – Glenpool, Okla.)
Lauren Rorebeck (Sr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Tracey Stefanski (Sr. – Brighton, Colo.)

-Volleyball-
Amanda Savage (Jr. – Wichita, Kan.)
Kristen White (Jr. – Glenpool, Okla.)
Allison Bailey (So. – Wichita, Kan.)

-Women’s Basketball-
Bobbi Coleman (Jr. – Phoenix, Ariz.)
Nikita Norwood (Sr. – Broken Arrow, Okla.)

-Women’s Cross Country-
Brittani May (So. – Clearwater, Kan.)

-Women’s Soccer-
Ashley Ramos (Jr. – Murphy, Texas)
Alli Zingo (So. – Oologah, Okla.)
Courtney Allen (So. – Wichita, Kan.)
Emily Arden (So. – Dallas, Texas)
Mallory Hurst (So. – Garland, Texas)
Megan Hostick (So. – Plano, Texas)
Tori Hostick (So. – Plano, Texas)
Lacey Alost (Sr. – El Paso, Texas)

-Women’s Tennis-
Allison Gerber (So. – Conway Springs, Kan.)
Ashley Dunham (Sr. – Derby, Kan.)
Christa Lawlor (Sr. – Topeka, Kan.)



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.