Student-athletes honored at annual ‘Jetspys’

Jetspy Awards

by David Rung

The Newman athletics department celebrated its student-athletes at the 4th Annual Jetspy Awards May 1, to cap the 2017-18 sports season.

The yearly awards gala featured 26 awards presented to individuals or teams, as over 300 athletes from Newman’s 19 teams descended on the Dugan-Gorges Conference Center for dinner and the awards show.

The event was sponsored by the Newman Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, and co-hosted by wrestler Kyle Ryan, men’s golfer Stefan DeDominicis and men’s basketball player Anthony Harvey Jr.

Before the event started, the Newman 360Five crew hosted their own version of "Red Carpet Live," interviewing attendees as they arrived for the big night.

A list of the night’s winners follows:

Play of the Year: Paul Rupnik, Baseball, home run to tie game vs. No. 9 Lubbock Christian

Female Rookie of the Year (freshman): Kyra Butler, Women’s Soccer

Male Rookie of the Year (freshman): Tyler Lawley, Wrestling

Gamechanger Award (transfer athlete): Lauri Soome, Men’s Tennis

Female Maverick (Leadership): Delaney Hiegert, Softball

Male Maverick (Leadership): Paul Rupnik, Baseball

Special Ops Award (faculty/staff member): Dr. Jill Fort, Faculty Athletic Representative and professor of criminal justice

Special Ops Award (athletics staff behind the scenes): Joe Cannady, Baseball

Ghost Rider Award (no athletic scholarship money): Damien Akao, Men’s Basketball

Female Wingman (non-starter): Sarah Peterson, Volleyball

Male Wingman (non-starter): Cory Clausing, Men’s Bowling

Female Top Gun (four-year senior): Kelly Machacek, Women’s Bowling

Male Top Gun (four-year senior): Jamie Barkway, Men’s Soccer

Turnaround Team Award: Men’s Basketball

Game of the Year: Women’s Basketball vs. No. 11 Emporia State

Community Outreach Award: Cheer and Dance

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year: Dalton Weidl, Wrestling

Comeback Athlete of the Year: Vitor Okamoto, Men’s Soccer

Female Scholar Team: Women’s Golf

Male Scholar Team: Men’s Triathlon

Women’s Best of the Best (top team): Women’s Bowling

Men’s Best of the Best (top team): Wrestling

Ms. Jet: Quincy Plank, Women’s Soccer

Mr. Jet: Vince Couto, Men’s Soccer

Female Athlete of the Year: Emily Harvey, Volleyball

Male Athlete of the Year: Noel Torres, Wrestling

About the author

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.